Gargoyle Athletics | Camps, and Clinics Westchester NY

Need Answers Contact us:
(914) 432-2992

Lacrosse Tournaments

3rd annual GARGOYLE ATHLETICS  WINTER LACROSSE CLASSIC

(FINAL SCHEDULE BELOW)

Hudson Valley Sportsdome, Milton, NY

Youth Girls & Boys Tournament – Sunday, December 17, 2017

Adult Women & Men Tournament – Friday, December 29th, 2017

          Tournament Information

  • $450.00 per team     Registration Deadline: December 10, 2017
  • Early Bird Registration $400.00 per team: If payment is received before Thanksgiving, November 23, 2017.
  • Sunday, December 17th, 2017 Youth Divisions:   – Girls 1/2, 3/4, Girls 5/6, Girls 7/8, Girls JV, High School Girls
  •    – Boys 1/2, 3/4, Boys 5/6, Boys 7/8, JV Boys, High School Boys
  • Friday, December 29th, 2017 Adult Divisions:   – Womens Open (18+), Womens Masters (30+), Womens Supermasters (40+)
  •    – Mens Open (18+), Mens Masters 1 (30+), Mens Supermasters 2 (40+)
  • Each team guaranteed (4) 25-minute games
  • Certified referees
  • Food Concession available all day
  • Spectator Seating at each field
  • Adult Spectator Admission $2
  • All participants must submit a waiver.
  • All teams must check in ½ hour before first game time.
  • NO CLEATS allowed: turf shoes or sneakers only.

Game Format

  • 25 minute running time games
  • (4) Indoor rubber-infill turf fields. Each field 30 x 60 yards
  • 7 players on the field – 2 attack, 2 defense, 2 middies, goalie
  • No more than 2 long poles on field at any time
  • Only one wing man on face-offs/wing man on face-off may come off of either side.
  • One 1-minute timeout per game – clock does not stop.
  • All substitutions on the fly.
  • Face-offs to start each game.
  • Controlled clear (on referees whistle) after each goal scored.
  • No time serving penalties; all penalties which would be time serving will result in a structured fast break from mid-field. Attack/Defense at GLE
  • Game time will be centralized for all four games. Single horn will start and stop play at beginning and end of each game. No time-outs may be taken inside of the last two minutes of either half.

Complete information, registration forms, and waiver forms available at http://gargoyleathletics.net/

Contact Drew Wendol: 914-373-9114 or Wendolworldwide@optonline.net

3rd ANNUAL GARGOYLE ATHLETICS WINTER LACROSSE CLASSIC

FINAL SCHEDULE – December 17th, 2017

Boys 3rd/4th (B3/4) Boys 5th/6th

(B5/6)

Boys 7th/8th

(B7/8)

HS Boys

(HSB)

 

Girls 5th/6`th (G5/6) Girls 7th/8th (G7/8) HS Girls B (HSGB) HS Girls A

(HSGA)

1. Rondout Valley-Ganders 1. 1-87 Lax 1. Mahopac 1. Red Hook 1. Carmel Rams 1. I-87 Lax 1. Berkshire Attack 1. South Lacrosse
2. Shrub Oak 2. Mama Boyz 2. New Jersey Jetties 1 2. New York Reign 2. Legacy 2. Legacy 2. Legacy 2. First Capital Lacrosse
3. Gargoyle Athletcis 3. Gargoyle Athletics 3. OneMore 3. Cornwall Green 3. Suffern 3. Suffern 3. Mama Girlz 3. Legacy
4. Purple Storm 4. Five Towns 4. Mahopac 4. Gargoyle Athletics 4. Suffern
5. New Jersey Jetties 1 5. Huskers 5. Ardsley 5. Suffern 5. Yorktown
6. Monroe-Woodbury Crusaders 6. Mama Boyz 6. Cornwall White 6. Gargoyle Athletics
7. Mahopac Black 7. Savage 7. Monroe-Woodbury
8. NF Rebels 8. Hudson Valley Tigers 8. Gargoyles Athletics
9. New Jersey Jetties 2 9. New Jersey Jetties 2
10. Washingtonville 10. Purple Storm
11 Patriots
12. Mahopac Blue
13. One More

 

Time Field 1 Field 2 Field 3 Field 4
7:30am-7:55am B 5/6 8v9 B 5/6 3v4 B 5/6 6v7 B 3/4 2v3
8:00am-8:25am B 5/6 5v1 B 5/6 10v11 B 5/6 2v3 B 3/4 1v2
8:30am-8:55am B 5/6 6v8 B 5/6 7v9 B 5/6 12v13 B 3/4 1v3
9:00am-9:25am B 5/6 10v12 B 5/6 5v4 B 5/6 11v13 B 5/6 1v2
9:30am-9:55am B 5/6 6v9 B 5/6 1v3 B 5/6 2v4 B 5/6 7v8
10:00am-10:25am B 5/6 5v3 B 5/6 11v12 B 5/6 6v10 B 3/4 2v1
10:30am-10:55am B 5/6 8v12 B 5/6 9v13 B 5/6 4v1 B 3/4 3v1
11:00am-11:25am B 5/6 7v11 B 5/6 10v13 B 5/6 2v5 B 3/4 3v2
11:30am-11:55am B 7/8 1v5 B 7/8 3v4 B 7/8 6v7 B 7/8 8v9
12:00pm-12:25pm B 7/8 2v1 G 5/6 1v2 B 7/8 10v6 G 7/8 1v2
12:30-12:55am B 7/8 2v3 G 5/6 1v3 B 7/8 7v8 G 7/8 1v3
1:00pm-1:25pm B 7/8 4v5 G 5/6 2v3 B 7/8 9v10 G 7/8 2v3
1:30pm-1:55pm B 7/8 1v3 B 7/8 6v8 B 7/8 2v4 G 7/8 2v1
2:00pm-2:25pm B 7/8 7v9 G 5/6 2v1 B 7/8 10v8 G 7/8 3v1
2:30pm-2:55pm B 7/8 5v3 G 5/6 3v1 B 7/8 2v5 G 7/8 3v2
3:00pm-3:25pm B 7/8 9v6 G 5/6 3v2 B 7/8 4v1 HSGA 5v3
3:30pm-3:55pm B 7/8 7v10 HSGB 1v2 HSGB 3v4 HSGA 1v2
4:00pm-4:25pm HSGB 2v3 HSGB 4v5 HSGA 5v6 HSGA 3v4
4:30pm-4:55pm HSB 1v2 HSB 3v4 HSGA 4v1 HSGA 2v5
5:00pm-5:25pm HSGB 1v3 HSGB 2v4 HSB 5v6 HSB 7v8
5:30pm-5:55pm HSGB 4v1 HSGB 5v3 HSGA 6v3 HSGA 1v5
6:00pm-6:25pm HSB 2v3 HSB 4v1 HSGA 4v6 HSGA 3v2
6:30pm-6:55pm HSB 8v5 HSGA 2v4 HSGB 2v5 HSB 6v7
7:00pm-7:25pm HSB 3v1 HSGA 6v1 HSB 2v4 HSGB 5v1  
        7:30pm-7:55pm HSB 1v7 HSB 6v8 HSB 5v3  
8:00pm-8:25pm HSB 5v6 HSB 4v7 HSB 8v2  

 

2nd Annual Battle at the Big House Boys Lacrosse Tournament
– Ossining High School, Ossining, NY on Saturday, October 28th, 2017
• $350.00 per team Registration Deadline: October 21, 2017
• Early Bird Registration $325.00 per team: If payment is received before September 2, 2017. Save $25 per team!
• Divisions: Boys – 1/2, 3/4, 5/6, 7/8, JV and Varsity
• Each team guaranteed (3) 25-minute games – 5 minute warm-up before game.
• Certified referees
• Certified Athletic Trainer on site.
• Food Concession available all day
• All participants must submit a waiver.
• All teams must check in ½ hour before first game time.
Game Format
• 25 minute running time games
• Ossining High Turf Field – Each Field is 30x60yds
• 7 players on the field – 2 attack, 2 defense, 2 middies, goalie
• No more than 2 long poles on field at any time
• Only one wing man on face-offs/wing man on face-off may come off of either side.
• One 1-minute timeout per game – clock does not stop.
• All substitutions on the fly.
• Face-offs to start each game.
• Controlled clear (on referees whistle) after each goal scored.
• No Body Checking and/or One-Handed Checks Allowed!
• Penalties:
– 1st-6th Grade Divisions – No time serving penalties; all penalties will result in a structured fast break from midfield. Attack/Defense at GLE
– 7th/8th and HS Divisions – Appropriate time (based on officials call) will be served (coaches keep time)
• Game time will be centralized for all games. Single horn will start and stop play at beginning and end of each game. No time-outs may be taken inside of the last two minutes of either half.

Complete information, registration forms, and waiver forms will be available at http://gargoyleathletics.net soon
Contact Drew Wendol: 914-373-9114 or Wendolworldwide@optonline.net

2017 GARGOYLE ATHLETICS BATTLE AT THE BIG HOUSE LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

Final Schedule – Saturday, October 28th at Ossining HS (29 South Highland Ave, Ossining, NY 10562)

1st/2nd 3rd/4th 5th/6th 7th/8th HS B – “Inmates” HS A – “Guards”
1. Briarcliff (Orange) 1. Wappingers 1. Putnam Valley 1. Putnam Valley 1. Ossining 1. Putnam Valley
2. Briarcliff   (Blue) 2. Croton 2. Pleasantville 2. Highland 2. Gargoyle Athletics 2. Arlington
3. Ossining 3 The Crop 3. Arlington-Lagrange 3. Clarkstown Patriots 3. Putnam Valley 3. Ossining
4. Arlington-Lagrange 4. Briarcliff 4. Clarkstown Patriots 4. Mahopac 4. Washingtonville 4. Croton
5. Suffern 5. Arlington-Lagrange 5. Cornwall 5. Ossining 5. Cornwall (white) 5. White Plains
  6. Mahopac 6. Ossining 6. Huskers 6.Arlington  
  7. Ossining 7. Croton   7. Cornwall (green)  
    8. Mahopac      

 

TIME Field 1 Field 2 Field 3 Field 4 (upper field)
8:30am-8:55am 3rd/4th – 2v1 3rd/4th -3v6 3rd/4th –4v5  
9:00am-9:25am 3rd/4th – 3v4 3rd/4th 6v1 3rd/4th – 2v5  
9:30am-9:55am 1st/2nd – 1v2 1st/2nd – 3v4    
10:00am-10:25am 7th/8th – 3v6 3rd/4th –  2v3 3rd/4th 5v1  
10:30am-10:55am 1st/2nd – 2v3 7th/8th – 2v1 3rd/4th -6v4 1st/2nd –  5v1
11:00am-11:25am 1st/2nd -2v4 7th/8th -6v4 3rd/4th – 7v5 1st/2nd – 5v3
11:30am-11:55am 3rd/4th – 7 v6 7th/8th – 4v5 7th/8th – 2v3 1st/2nd – 1v4
12:00pm-12:25pm 7th/8th 6v1 5th/6th – 2v1 5th/6th – 3v8 1st/2nd – 5v2
12:30pm-12:55pm 7th/8th – 3/4 7th/8th- 2v5 5th/6th – 4v7  
1:00pm-1:25pm 7th/8th – 5v1 5th/6th – 5v6 5th/6th – 3v4  
1:30pm-1:55pm 5th/6th – 1v7 5th/6th – 8v6 5th/6th – 2v5  
2:00pm-2:25pm 5th/6th – 7v8 Inmates -1v6 Inmates – 2v5  
2:30pm-2:55pm 5th/6th – 6v2  5th/6th –  4v1 5th/6th – 5v3  
3:00pm-3:25pm Inmates – 3v4 Inmates – 5v1 Inmates – 6v7  
3:30pm-3:55pm Inmates – 2v7 Guards – 1v4 Guards – 2v3  
4:00pm-4:25pm Inmates – 4v2 Inmates – 3v6 Guards – 5v4  
4:30pm-4:55pm Inmates – 4v5 Inmates – 1v3 Guards – 2v5  
5:00pm-5:25pm Guards – 3v1   Guards 4 v Inmates  7  
5:30pm-5:55pm Guards – 5v3 Guards – 1v2    

 

 

3rd Annual GARGOYLE ATHLETICS WINTER LACROSSE CLASSIC

Hudson Valley Sportsdome, Milton, NY

Youth Girls & Boys Tournament – Sunday, December 17, 2017

Adult Women & Men Tournament – Friday, December 30th, 2016

Tournament Information

  • $450.00 per team     Registration Deadline: December 10, 2017
  • Early Bird Registration $425.00 per team: If payment is received before November 25, 2017.
  • Sunday, December 17th, 2017 Youth Divisions:   – Girls 1/2, 3/4, Girls 5/6, Girls 7/8, Girls JV, High School Girls
  •    – Boys 1/2, 3/4, Boys 5/6, Boys 7/8, JV Boys, High School Boys
  • Friday, December 29th, 2017 Adult Divisions:   – Womens Open (18+), Womens Masters (30+), Womens Supermasters (40+)
  •    – Mens Open (18+), Mens Masters 1 (30+), Mens Supermasters 2 (40+)
  • Each team guaranteed (4) 25-minute games
  • Certified referees
  • Food Concession available all day
  • Spectator Seating at each field
  • Adult Spectator Admission $2
  • All participants must submit a waiver.
  • All teams must check in ½ hour before first game time.
  • NO CLEATS allowed: turf shoes or sneakers only.

Game Format

  • 25 minute running time games
  • (4) indoor rubber-infill turf fields. Each field 30 x 60 yards
  • 7 players on the field – 2 attack, 2 defense, 2 middies, goalie
  • No more than 2 long poles on field at any time
  • Only one wing man on face-offs/wing man on face-off may come off of either side.
  • One 1-minute timeout per game – clock does not stop.
  • All substitutions on the fly.
  • Face-offs to start each game.
  • Controlled clear (on referees whistle) after each goal scored.
  • No time serving penalties; all penalties which would be time serving will result in a structured fast break from mid-field. Attack/Defense at GLE
  • Game time will be centralized for all four games. Single horn will start and stop play at beginning and end of each game. No time-outs may be taken inside of the last two minutes of either half.
  • Unless modified by preceding statements, we will follow standard rules as stated in 2015 US Lacrosse Rules Book.

Complete information, registration forms, and waiver forms available at http://gargoyleathletics.net/

Contact Drew Wendol: 914-373-9114 or Wendolworldwide@optonline.net

2016 2nd Annual Gargoyle Athletics Winter Lacrosse Classic Teams 

Boys 1st/2nd(B1/2) Boys 3rd/4th (B3/4) Boys 5th/6th (B5/6) Boys 7th/8th(B7/8) HS Boys (HSB)  Girls 5th/6`th  (G7/8) HS Girls (HSG)
1. Gargoyle Athletics 1. Warwick 1. 845 Lax 1. 845 Lax 1. Arlington 1. Legacy 1. South Lacrosse
2. Suffern 2. Orangetown 2. Orangetown 2. Northern Lacrosse 2. Ossining Gargoyles 2. Pawling 2. Legacy 2018
3. Onondaga Red Hawks 3. Rebel Alliance 3. Warwick 3. Yorktown 3. Cornwall Green 3. Mid-Hudson    Menance 3.  Cornwall
  4. Suffern 4. Suffern 4. New Platz 4. Gargoyles Athletics   4. Arlington
  5. Mahopac 5. Gargoyle Athletics 5. OC Snipers 5. New Rochelle   5. Tappan Zee Red
    6. 201 Stars 6. Cornwall 6. Northern Lacrosse   6. Mid-Hudson Menance
    7. I-87 Lax 7. Tappan Zee 7. Washingtonville   7. Highland
    8. Lax Dreams 8. RP Eagles 8. Gargoyles  United   8. Legacy White
    9. Mahopac 9. Lax Dreams 9. Cornwall White   9.  Gargoyle Athletics
    10. New Fairfield       10. Legacy Purple
Time Field 1 Field 2 Field 3 Field 4
7:30am-7:55am HSG  2v4 HSG  6v8 HSG  5v3 HSG 7v10
8:00am-8:25am G 5/6  1v3 HSG  3v10 HSG  2v5 HSG  8v9
8:30am-8:55am G 5/6  1v2 HSG  7v9 HSG  6v10 HSG   4v1
9:00am-9:25am G 5/6  2v3 HSG  5v4 HSG  1v8 B 3/4  2v1
9:30am-9:55am HSG  7v8 HSG  9v6 HSG  5v1 HSG  3v2
10:00am-10:25am G 5/6  3v1 B 3/4 4v3 HSG 10v9 HSG  4v3
10:30am-10:55am G 5/6  2v1 B3/4  2v5 HSG  1v2 HSG  6v7
11:00am-11:25am G 5/6  3v2 B 1/2  1v2 B 3/4   1v5 B 3/4  2v3
11:30am-11:55am B 3/4  1v4 B 1/2  1v3 B 5/6  5v3 B 5/6  7v9
12:00pm-12:25pm B 3/4  3v5 B 1/2  2v3 B 3/4  2v4 B 5/6  3v4
12:30-12:55am B 3/4  1v3 B 1/2  2v1 B 5/6  9v10 B 5/6  6v8
1:00pm-1:25pm B 5/6  7v10 B 7/8  1v8 B 5/6  4v5 B 3/4  4v5
1:30pm-1:55pm B 5/6  8v9 B 1/2  3v1 B 5/6  2v5 B 5/6  1v3
2:00pm-2:25pm B 5/6  9v6 B 1/2  3v2 B 5/6  4v1 B 7/8  3v8
2:30pm-2:55pm B 7/8  4v6 B 7/8 1v9 B 5/6 10v6   B 5/6  2v3
3:00pm-3:25pm B 7/8  9v5 B 5/6  7v8 B 5/6  5v1 B 5/6  2v4
3:30pm-3:55pm B 5/6  6v7 B 7/8  4v7 B 7/8 2v8 B 7/8  1v6
4:00pm-4:25pm B 7/8  3v4 B 5/6  10v8 B 7/8   2v5 B 7/8  7v8
4:30pm-4:55pm B 5/6  1v2 HSB  5v6 HSB  9v4 B 7/8   6v9
5:00pm-5:25pm B 7/8  3v7 B 7/8  6v5 7/8  2v1 HSB   3v2
5:30pm-5:55pm B 7/8 3v2 B 7/8  4v9 B 7/8 7v5 HSB  7v8
6:00pm-6:25pm HSB  4v6 HSB  1v8 HSB   3v7 HSB  5v9
6:30pm-6:55pm HSB  1v6 HSB  2v5   HSB  3v8
7:00pm-7:25pm HSB  2v8 HSB  3v4 HSB  1v9 HSB  7v5
 7:30pm-7:55pm HSB  6v9   HSB  4v7 HSB  1v2
8:00pm-8:25pm        

2015 Gargoyle Athletics Winter Lacrosse Classic Teams 
  BOYS TEAM
Boys 3rd/4th           Boys 5th/6th                       Boys 7th/8th                  Varsity Boys
1. N.F Rebels         1. Mahopac                        1. Mahopac                     1. Cornwall
2. 845 lax                2. 845 Lax                           2. 845 Lax                       2. Washingtonville
3. Warwick             3. Cornwall                          3. Cornwall                     3. Gargoyle Athletics
4. Lax Dreams       4. Tappan Zee                     4. Wayne Warriors 7
5. Arlington            5. N.F Rebels                      5. Wayne Warriors 8
6. Suffern               6. Goshen                           6. Monroe Woodbury
                                7. Rockland                        7. New Platz
                               8. Gargoyle Athletics        

GIRLS TEAMS
3rd/4th                           7th/8th                                Varsity
1. Cobra Kai                   1. Wayne Warriors           1. Our Lady of Lourdes
2. Cobra Kai                   2. Wappingers                  2. Gargoyle Athletics
3. Akwesasne Attack    3. Cobra Kai                      3. Cobra Kai 
                                       4. Cobra Kai                      4. Warwick                                                                                                5. Cobra Kai
      

MENS TEAMS                                                                                                                                  Open Men (18+)    1.Dutchmen                                                                                                                                                 2. Knighthawks                                                                                                                                     3. Mike & Da Boyz                                                                                                                                 4. Shady Gulls                                                                                                                                       5. Bro Jobs                                                                                                                                                              6. Gargoyle Athletics

Supermasters (40+)                                                                                                                                1.Jersey Strong                                                                                                                                            2. Wappingers Warriors                                                                                                                        3. Dam Danes                                                                                                                                        4. Gargoyle Athletics